Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Tatavoos Church

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Tatavoos Church

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Tatavus, Tatavos
This church is one of the most ancient churches of Tehran, constructed at the end of the 12th century AH. or the year 1178 AH. In this church a few Armenian personalities as well as foreigners have been laid to rest.
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the mud-thatched ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres Expressway, ... MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vank Cathedral (Isfahan)
Category: Catholic Church
The Vank Church is one of the most beautiful and largest churches in the Jolfa vicinity of Esfahan. Its gilded ceiling, interior section of the dome and fine historical paintings ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
Saint Mary Church is one of the oldest and largest churches of Tabriz Dating from the 12th century, St Mary’s is a still-functioning Armenian church that was mentioned by ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
Saint Sarkis Church was constructed by 'Petrossian' in the Banvan neighborhood of Tabriz in the year 1821 AD. The church, which has Armenian architecture, is made ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
This church is on the slopes of the mountains, 12 km. west of Orumieh. This church was built under the orders of Shirin (the wife of the Sassanian ruler Khosrow Parviz), ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
This church is situated in a garden in an old locality of the city. The construction of which dates back to the 7th century AD. and the end of the Sassanian Dynasty. MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio