Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Tappeh Gabri and other Towers

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Tappeh Gabri and other Towers

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Tapeh Gabry Tower
Other historical towers in Tehran are named as follows : stone tower of "Tappeh Gabri" (Mardavij Ziyarguily Dome) to the north east of Amin Abad.
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the mud-thatched ... MORE
Category: Gardens, Park
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres Expressway, ... MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Gonbad Qaboos Tower (Gonbad Kavoos)
Category: Towers
Gonbad-e Qabus tower is a majestic structure made of brick, with special technicalities and affects of art, related to the 4th century AH. This structure which is located ... MORE
Category: Mausoleums, Towers
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is ... MORE
Category: Mausoleums, Towers
This tomb is located in the city of Hamadan near the Ebne Sina Junior School. This is the resting abode of 'Sheikh-ol-Islam Hassan Ebne Attar Hafez Abol Ala' and ... MORE
Category: Towers
Radkan tower (Mil Radkan Chenaran) is located in 26 kilometers northwest of Chenaran city, Razavi Khorasan province. This conical tower with height of 25 meters’ dates back ... MORE
Naqareh Khaneh Tower (Shahr-e-Rey)
Category: Towers
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City in Tehran Province. Naghareh Khane Tower or Bayazieed is located ... MORE
Dovecotes (Kaboutarkhaneh or Pigeon Towers) or such turrets are in plenty in the agricultural vicinities of Isfahan (Esfahan). These have been built with the purpose of collecting ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio