Tourist Attraction

Ray and Varamin bazaars

in Shahr-e-Rey city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Ray and Varamin bazaars

Related to Shahr-e-Rey city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Rey & Varamin Bazaars
Other old bazaars of Tehran province are Ray Bazaar and Varamin Bazaar which are of historical value.
Shahr-e-Rey
Ray is one of the oldest cities of Iran. About 300 BC, one of the successors of Alexander (Solukus) named Ray as "Oriyoos". Thereafter the Parthians named the same "Arsakia" and "Arshakiyeh". During the reign of the Sassanids ‘Ray’ found its current name.In the Islamic ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Shahr-e-Rey
Category: Shrines, Mosques
Hazrat-e Abdol Azim embraces one of the important and largest places of pilgrimage for Shiite sect round the globe. This religious site is located in Shahr-e Ray. ...
Bahram Fire Temple (Rey Fire Temple or Mil Hill) dates back to the Sasanian Era and is located in Ray City (Shahr-e-Rey). 12 kilometers South East of Rey city toward ...
The ancient relics in the surrounding area of current Ray (Shahr-e-Rey) are remnants from the pre and post Islamic era. As an example we may point out the Tabrak ...
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City in Tehran Province. Naghareh Khane Tower or Bayazieed ...
Category: Mausoleums
Javanmard-e Ghassab (lit. chivalrous butcher) is a legendary personality whose mosauleum is located in Shahr-e Ray (Rhagae) south of Tehran in a district in his ...
Category: Mausoleums
This enameled or glazed dome was the resting place of the mother of Hazrat Sajad (AS) the daughter of Yazdgerd Sassani III the last Sassanid emperor of Persia. ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Bazaar (Shiraz)
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent ...
Tabriz Bazaar (Tabriz)
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz
The Bazaar-e-Bozorg (Grand Bazaar) of Kerman lies between the Arq and Moshtaqiyeh squares of Kerman city. The bazaar comprises of various rows or alleys such as ...
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Urmia ancient bazaar has an old and new texture present in the southeast corner of the city. The major construction is of brick work. Inspite of diversity of architecture ...
Rasht Bazaar (Rasht)
These bazaars are the most bustling areas of Gilan. They comprise of open and covered stalls, centers for trading merchadise and are usually located in the heart ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio