Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Zahirodoleh Cemetery

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Zahirodoleh Cemetery

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Zahirodole (Farsi)
This graveyard is located in Darband Avenue in a garden with an area covering 3,000 sq. m. It is the resting abode of many artists and poets such as "Rahi Mo'ayeri", "Iraj Mirza" and "Furooq Farokhzad".
Fullscreen Map
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
Located in Saadabad Historical Complex (Sa'd Abad) in north of Tehran, was built at the end of the Qajar era when it was known as the Shahvand Palace. MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
Tehran's Holy Defense Museum is a 21-hectare complex focused on the Iran-Iraq War of 1980 to 1988 -- the conflict known in Iran as the "Holy Defense." remembers the eight-year ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Khalid Nabi Cemetery (Gonbad Kavoos)
An old cemetery in northeastern Iran's Golestan province near the border with Turkmenistan, roughly 40 miles (64 km) northeast of Gonbad-e Kavous city, in the Gokcheh Dagh ... MORE
Shami Graveyard located in Shami village, north of Eazeh. In this vicinity a large number of tombs resembling those belonging to the Sassanide period are observed. Unfortunately ... MORE
Cheshmak Graveyard (Pol-e-Dokhtar)
This Graveyard is located in the narrow valley of Cheshmak in a vacinity known as Michaku, and is related to the Parthian era. The graves are in rows, in a north-south direction ... MORE
Hareh Baq Graveyard (Khoram Abad)
This Graveyard is located on a hillock in the village of Hareh Baq (Khoram Abad). A few of the graves here have 'kufic' engravings on them dating to the 5th and 6th centuries ... MORE
Onar Graveyard (Meshkin-Shahr)
This graveyard is located in the Onar Village, 24 km. from Meshkin Shahr. It has a diversity of tombstones including some with the design of a star or other decorations. ... MORE
Goor Dokhtar, Dasht-e-Arjan (Dashtestan (Burazjan))
The structure of 'Goor Dokhtar' is very similar to the mausoleum of Koorush the great in Pasargadae (about 600 BC.). This structure is made of 24 slabs of stones, according ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio