itto
Tourist Attraction

Howz Caravansary

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Howz Caravansary

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Hoz Caravansaray
itto
The said caravansary was formerly a place for tremendous passenger traffic being en route Tehran - Qom - Esfahan. But today due to the diversion of the former route, this ‘inn’ has been deprived of passengers.
Tehran
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid period, Shah Tahmasb ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran.
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran.
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local ...
One of the oldest historic monuments in the city of Tehran, and of world heritage status belongs to a group of royal buildings that were once enclosed within the ...
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements ...
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres ...
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Moshir Arcade (Shiraz)
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz.
Robat Sharaf Caravanserai or Castle is located between Mashad and Sarakhs and is 6 km. south of "Shorlaqaa". This piece of architecture stands from the time of ...
This ancient 'inn' (Also known as Farasfaj Caravansary or Shah Abbas Caravansary) is close to the village of Farasfaj (Towiserkan or Tuyserkan), and belong ...
Khargoushi Caravanserai (Qaleh-ye Khorgushi)  is a structure of the Shah Abbas Safavid period and is located near the Gav Khooni swamp of Aqda Village - en route ...
Khajeh Nazar (Abbasi) Caravansaray is one of the 999 caravansaray that has been built in age of Shah Abbas Safavid. Khajeh Nazar Caravansaray was located in Jolfa ...
Titi Caravansary (Lahijan)
On the way from Lahijan to Daylaman is a small and ancient caravansary constructed of brick, stone and gypsum. Titi Caravansary dates back to the Safavid era. Its ...
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2020 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring Online NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio