Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Tochal Slope

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Tochal Slope

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Towchal, Tuchal
This slope being 3,500 m. above sea-level is located in the fifth station of Tochal Tele Cabin. At the end of this station there are also many restaurants and resting facilities.
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Category: Museums, Palace
Located in Saadabad Historical Complex (Sa'd Abad) in north of Tehran, was built at the end of the Qajar era when it was known as the Shahvand Palace. MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
Category: Museums
Tehran Museum of Contemporary Art, also known as TMoCA, is among the largest art museums in Iran. It has collections of more than 3,000 items that include 19th and 20th century's ... MORE
Category: Palace
This two-storeyed palace was built under the orders of Naseredin Shah in the village of Rostam Abad in the year (1305 AH). This palace has a "Hoze-Khaneh" in the center (a ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mountains, Lakes
Hezar Masjed Mountains are a group of mountains that form the southeastern section of the Kopet-Dag Range. Located about 40 kilometres east of Quchan and 70 kilometres north ... MORE
Category: Mountains
Oshtoran-kuh is a mountain that is located about 15 kilometres southwest of the of Azna city in Lorestan Province With an elevation of 4050 meters, the Oshtorankuh is the ... MORE
Category: Mountains
This peak rises to more than 4,000 m. and is a favorite spot for mountain climbers. In the lower altitudes, the Kulunchi Mountains exists at a height of 3,988 m. MORE
Tochal Summit (Shemiranat)
Category: Mountains
The southern slopes of the Alborz Mountains is called Touchal, and is considered to be the main and famous vicinity for mountaineers and sportsmen of Tehran. Various shelters ... MORE
Category: Mountains
This peak is about 4,000 m. above sea level, its mountaineering tracks begin from the village of Dastna. There is a primitive shelter in this route which is extended to the ... MORE
Category: Mountains
The track to the said peak begins at Hafashjan. After crossing Kollak garden and lower and upper Kamar Qarchi gardens, mountain climbers ascend the flat rocks on skirts of ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Design