Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Lar Protected Zone

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Lar Protected Zone

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Laar
This area is at an attitude of 2,900 m. above sea-level and is located 90 km and to the north and north east of Tehran. The area has a variety of wild species such as wild sheep, wild goat, leopard, boar, fox, jackal, golden eagle, and 97 species of birds. Besides a variety of reptiles, this territory displays an interesting array of flora and fauna.
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
Category: Museums, Palace
Located in Saadabad Historical Complex (Sa'd Abad) in north of Tehran, was built at the end of the Qajar era when it was known as the Shahvand Palace. MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
Tehran's Holy Defense Museum is a 21-hectare complex focused on the Iran-Iraq War of 1980 to 1988 -- the conflict known in Iran as the "Holy Defense." remembers the eight-year ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Shirvan Darahsi Habitat (Meshkin-Shahr)
Category: Protected Zones
With an area of 75 square kilometers, this habitat has an altitude of 2,200 meters located 20 kilometers southeast of Meshkin Shahr. This region is the habitat of the wild ... MORE
Category: Protected Zones
Covering an area of 1,000 hectare this lake is located 30 kilometers far from Ardabil. It has a unique ecosystem and habitat of rainbow trout and other species of birds and ... MORE
Category: Protected Zones
The geographical and natural settings of Yazd have made it one of the most divergent wildlife areas. The Kalmand and Bahadoran protected zones, extending over an area of ... MORE
Category: Protected Zones
Due to climatic and geographical variations of this province the flora and fauna adapts itself to these charges. The protected areas of Zanjan province are: The Angooran ... MORE
Category: Protected Zones
Due to the fact that the province is in a mountainous region, this provides excellent ground for wildlife. Wildlife either around the fringes of lakes or in the plains or ... MORE
Kooh Siyah Hunting Zone (Dashtestan (Burazjan))
This vicinity is 83 km. south east of Burazjan located at 1,691 m. above sea-level and forms the 'winter residing quarters' of the tribes in this area. About 7,000 herds ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio