Login
Tourist Attraction

Dayr Caravansary

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Dayr Caravansary

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Deir Caravansaray
This caravansary or traditional local ‘inn’ is situated on the Tehran - Qom Road. Immediately after Hassan Abad (towards Varamin) and 12 km from Band-e-Ali Khan, Dayr caravansary can be noted, which is placed in the old Sassanide Raod which was supposed to connect Esfahan to Ray. The current caravansary has been constructed on the ruins of the old inn and two double storeyed towers can be seen on sides of the entrance (gate). This structure has a large courtyard with small windowless chambers. These chambers are on a platform and ceilings (of the rooms) are made of bricks. On three sides of the courtyard are large balconies.
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
Category: Museums, Palace
Located in Saadabad Historical Complex (Sa'd Abad) in north of Tehran, was built at the end of the Qajar era when it was known as the Shahvand Palace. MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
Tehran's Holy Defense Museum is a 21-hectare complex focused on the Iran-Iraq War of 1980 to 1988 -- the conflict known in Iran as the "Holy Defense." remembers the eight-year ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
This Castle / Caravanserai is located between Mashad and Sarakhs and is 6 km. south of "Shorlaqâ". This piece of architecture stands from the time of the Saljuqi period. ... MORE
Category: Caravanserais
On the way from Lahijan to Daylaman is a small and ancient caravansary constructed of brick, stone and gypsum. The same dates back to the Safavid era. Its founder was Khanom ... MORE
Category: Caravanserais
This caravansary is located in the village of Lasjerd of Semnan, and is a structure related to Shah Abbas Safavid I. It has two porches and a large courtyard with 24 rooms ... MORE
Category: Caravanserais
The same was constructed in the year 1097 AH. during the reign of Shah Soleiman Safavid. being located in the village of Ahovan which was on the way to Mashad, pilgrims on ... MORE
Category: Caravanserais
The same is located on the Qom - Ray Road, 35 km. to the northwest of Qom. This caravansary has been planned on a four-porch style. The structure is mainly of stone and dates ... MORE
Category: Caravanserais
The same is located on the Qazvin - Bo'inn Zahra Road and is a remnant from the Safavid age. The structure is a five sided one with two circular towers, and a rectangular ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio