Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Hableh Rood River, Firooz Kooh

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Hableh Rood River, Firooz Kooh

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Hablerud (in farsi)
This river originates from Firooz Kooh, Savad Kooh and Shahmirzad Mountains. After irrigating the plains of Garmsar flows towards the salt marshes of Houz-e-Sultan. The banks of this river provides leisure spots.
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
Category: Museums, Palace
Located in Saadabad Historical Complex (Sa'd Abad) in north of Tehran, was built at the end of the Qajar era when it was known as the Shahvand Palace. MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
Tehran's Holy Defense Museum is a 21-hectare complex focused on the Iran-Iraq War of 1980 to 1988 -- the conflict known in Iran as the "Holy Defense." remembers the eight-year ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Rivers
Liqvan-Chay river forms its source in the northern slopes of the Sahand Mountains and after gaining water from a number of natural springs, turns into a large river. MORE
Category: Rivers
AKA: Zanjanrood, Zanjanrud, ZanjanChai and Zanjan-Chay (Persian: زنجان رود - زنجان چای)
This river originates from Chaman Soltanieh and the Aq Daq Mountains. After ...
MORE
Category: Rivers
There are many rivers in zanjan. Zanjanrood (AKA Zanjān River, Zanjanchai, ZanjanChay), Ijrud in Zanjan, Khorood and Bozinehrood in Khoda Bandeh. MORE
Category: Rivers
Also known as : AjiChai River, Aji-Chai River, Talkherood, Talkheh-rud
This river forms its source in the southern skirts of the Sahand Mountains. In the cities of ...
MORE
Zayandeh Rood River (Shahr-e Kord)
Category: Rivers
This river flows its course from Garagoosh in the northeast to Chelvan near Saman and depicts a perfect recreational area in this province. This vicinity comprises of the ... MORE
Bazoft River (Shahr-e Kord)
Category: Rivers
The fringes of the Bazoft River has access to the roads to Shahr-e-Kord and Masjed Soleiman. In its lengthy course the river meanders through forests, valleys and passes ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio