Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Naderi Tower, Fahraj

in Bam city | Kerman province
Tourist Attraction

Naderi Tower, Fahraj

Related to Bam city (located in Kerman province)
This structure is constructed and beautifully adorned with bricks. The same was a land mark of the times, so as to guide the caravans in the region of Bam and Fahraj en route Zahedan to Kerman. It is said that the same was constructed under the orders of Nader Shah in the years 1149-1160 AH.
The township of Bam is located to the east of the province, and lies at a distance of 1,283 km. from Tehran. To its north is the township of Kerman, to its west Bardseer, in the east is Jiroft and to the south lies the province of Sistan Va Baluchestan. ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Bam
Category: Villages
The Fahraj village is at a distance of 58 km east of Bam. The ruins of two castles, surrounded by a moat can be noted here. Three kilometers east to the village is a relatively ... MORE
To the north east of the Bam city, in the skirts of a gigantic rock is the foundations of a fortified castle, reputedly known as the Bam Citadel. This citadel was actually ... MORE
Deh Bekri is located in the township of Bam, in the skirts of the Sheer Mountain and Barez Range. The mountain sides are covered with wild pistachio, almond and wild almond ... MORE
Category: Mountains
The said mountain is located in the Rayn Village of Bam, and has an altitude of 4,465 m. This region extends over an area of 900 sq. km. and comprises of the Sarboneh and ... MORE
Category: Industrial Town
Close to the vicinity of The Old citadel (Arq-e-Qadeem) of Bam, is located a new tourist complex known as the new citadel (Arq-e-Jadid). This is a modern tourist resort with ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleum, Towers
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is ... MORE
Category: Towers
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower)
It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which ...
MORE
Category: Towers
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City. The Tower is the resting place and tomb of one of the monarchs ... MORE
Category: Towers
Other historical towers in Tehran are named as follows : stone tower of "Tappeh Gabri" (Mardavij Ziyarguily Dome) to the north east of Amin Abad. MORE
Category: Towers
Located to the south east of the Jame' Mosque of Bastam in the district of Shahrood, the height of this tower internally is 24 m. and externally rises to an elevation of ... MORE
Category: Towers
This tower is located in the Hakim Ellahi Avenue of Semnan. The people of Semnan believe that 40 girls who were recluses constructed this tower with sun baked bricks and ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio