Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Tappeh Gabri and other Towers

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Tappeh Gabri and other Towers

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Tapeh Gabry Tower
Other historical towers in Tehran are named as follows : stone tower of "Tappeh Gabri" (Mardavij Ziyarguily Dome) to the north east of Amin Abad.
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
Category: Museums, Palace
Located in Saadabad Historical Complex (Sa'd Abad) in north of Tehran, was built at the end of the Qajar era when it was known as the Shahvand Palace. MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
Tehran's Holy Defense Museum is a 21-hectare complex focused on the Iran-Iraq War of 1980 to 1988 -- the conflict known in Iran as the "Holy Defense." remembers the eight-year ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleum, Towers
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is ... MORE
Category: Towers
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower)
It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which ...
MORE
Category: Towers
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City. The Tower is the resting place and tomb of one of the monarchs ... MORE
Category: Towers
Located to the south east of the Jame' Mosque of Bastam in the district of Shahrood, the height of this tower internally is 24 m. and externally rises to an elevation of ... MORE
Category: Towers
This tower is located in the Hakim Ellahi Avenue of Semnan. The people of Semnan believe that 40 girls who were recluses constructed this tower with sun baked bricks and ... MORE
Category: Towers
The tower is in the vicinity of Ray and probably it is the resting abode of Toqrol I of the Saljuqi Dynasty. This tower is in the form of panels and is 20 m. in height. In ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio