Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Moghan Plain

in Ardebil city | Ardebil province
Tourist Attraction

Moghan Plain

Related to Ardebil city (located in Ardebil province)
Also known as: Dasht-e Moghaan
Encompassing an area of more than 300-350 thousand hectares, the Moqan plain is located to the north of Ardabil province and west of the Caspian Sea. Due to its mild winters and humid summers, it is considered as an important agricultural pole of Iran. Vast verdant farmlands and orchards as well as related industries have been established in this area which along with the tribal lifestyle of Shahsavans may attract many interested tourists.
The city of Ardabil, as the capital of the province, is located at a distance of 639 kilometers from Tehran, west to the volcanic mountain of Sabalan. The weather of the province varies between extreme cold on the mountainous areas, to moderate on the ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Ardebil
Category: Bridges
This seven-arched bridge has been constructed on the Baliqly Chay River, belonging to the Safavid period. Its piles are made of stone with zigzag barrel-arches are made of ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
In the heart of the Ardabil city, this bazaar stands as old as the Islamic period. It's shape was described by the historians of 4th century AH. as a cross, extending ... MORE
Category: Forests
With an area of 105 thousand hectars, these beautiful forests are still among the "untouched" forests of the Alborz Mountain Chain. Some of the various species of trees are ... MORE
Category: Villages
Rural areas of the province specially on the outskirts of the Sabalan Mountains due to their landscapes and attractions annually host several visitors. Some of the historical ... MORE
Category: Museums
China objects are located in the Chini-Khaneh (or China House), a room originally designed to preserve the Chinaware or porcelain which was dedicated to Shah Abbas by one ... MORE
Category: Handicrafts
Ardabil province is well known for its carpets as well as sweets such as Halva. The souvenirs of the province are: wickerwork, wool hand-woven cloth, coarse rug, felt carpet, ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Saqez Plains (Saqez)
Category: Plains
In the limits of the township of Saqez, there are several plains, of which the most important are the Saheb, Qeh la Koon, Leh Garmee and Kool Tappeh. The same covers about ... MORE
Dehgelan Plain (Sanandaj)
Category: Plains
The area of this plain is 62,700 hectares and its height from sea level is 1,800 meters. This plain has a rich soil and noticeable verdant vegetation covering. Its landscape ... MORE
Koohdasht Plain (Koohdasht)
Category: Plains
The plains of Koohdasht are to the west of Lurestan province, experiencing semi-warm summers and moderate winters. The Kashgan river flows through this vicinity besides others, ... MORE
Category: Forests, Plains
Zanjan province has suitable vegetation regarding pasture. The vicinity of Chaman Soltanieh is one of the most noted here. Unfortunately this province does not have dense ... MORE
Loot Plain (Zahedan)
Category: Plains
The plain of Loot is the largest hollow or pit in the plateau of Iran and a part of which is located between Sistan Va Baluchestan. This plain is one of the hottest and driest ... MORE
Sistan Plain (Zabol)
Category: Plains
The Sistan plain is one of the plains of Iran which is placed on an average of 475-500 m. above sea level. This is an alluvial plain enriched by the Hirmand River and its ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio