Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Arak Bazaar

in Arak city | Markazi province
Tourist Attraction

Arak Bazaar

Related to Arak city (located in Markazi province)
Also known as: Bazaar-e Araak (Farsi)
A part of this bazaar dates back to 1228 AH. The structure is outstanding from the architectural point of view. All its main sections are constructed in the form of straight rows, branching off at right angles to these rows. The latter being generally the carpet sellers sector. This bazaar was constructed of brick and sun-dried bricks, besides which the historical Sepahdari school of Arak islocated here .
The township of Arak is to the southwest of the province. It is cold in winters and moderate in summers. Arak is the capital of the province and is 295 km. from Tehran. This city is one of the industrial centers of the country. The Tehran - Khuzestan ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Arak
Category: Villages
The Anjedan Village, a district of Arak (40 km. east of Arak) is very attractive due to natural beauties, magnificant caves, hunting grounds, and historical relics. As this ... MORE
Haj Vakil Castle was one of the buildings which had been used as the location of a carpet-weaving factory of an American Zigler Company. At that time the carpets which were ... MORE
Category: Villages
This village is located 48 km. north west of Arak. It is one of the oldest villages of this province, and is 850 years old. Imamzadeh Haftado Do Tan related to 587 AH. is ... MORE
Category: Museums
This museum displays features on the anthropological effects of the province. The structure of the museum is very interesting and is a relic of the Qajar era. The adornments ... MORE
Category: Shrines, Mausoleum
The said also reputedly known as Imamzadeh Mashad Miqan is one of the famed pilgrimage sites of this province. This tomb is near the village of Mashad Miqan, 12 km. north ... MORE
The same is a structure of the Qajar period, and the date of its construction coincides with that of bazaar under the orders of Sepahdar A'zam. This school was converted ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Bazaar (Shiraz)
Category: Bazaars
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent trading center. ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
The Bazaar-e-Bozorg (Grand Bazaar) of Kerman lies between the Arq and Moshtaqiyeh squares of Kerman city. The bazaar comprises of various rows or alleys such as Arg, Ganj ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
This bazaar is located between Imam Khomeini Mosque or the former Shah Mosque and the Jame’ Mosque. It was constructed during the reign of Mohammad Shah Qajar. This bazaar ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
From other historical relics of Kurdestan mention can be made of the Sanandaj bazaar and Asef bazaar of Sanandaj. They were constructed according to the architectural style ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
The archaic bazaar of Qom comprises of two sectors - the old and new ones. The old segment with its valuable surrounding structures lies to the east of Taleqani Avenue, prolonging ... MORE
Old Bazaars (Rasht)
Category: Bazaars
These bazaars are the most bustling areas of Gilan. They comprise of open and covered stalls, centers for trading merchadise and are usually located in the heart of the city. ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Design