Login
Oshtorankooh Mountain
+12 More Photos
Oshtoran-kuh is a mountain that is located about 15 kilometres southwest of the of Azna city in Lorestan Province With an elevation of 4050 meters, the Oshtorankuh is the highest mountain in Lorestan Province. Stretched in a northwest-southeast direction,
Tourist Attraction

Oshtoran kooh Mountain

in Azna city | Lorestan province
Tourist Attraction

Oshtoran kooh Mountain

Related to Azna city (located in Lorestan province)
Also known as: Oshtorankuh, Oshtorankooh
Oshtoran-kuh is a mountain that is located about 15 kilometres southwest of the of Azna city in Lorestan Province (Located 50 km. within the limits of Aligoodarz and Borujerd) in a north west and south east direction, spans the 'Oshtoran Kooh' Mountain Range. Its natural glaciers are full of snow and ice throughout the year. This mountain range has numerous peaks, the tallest being San Boran with an altitude of 4,050 m. above sea level. This range from east to west runs in a zigzag fashion and at every bend forms into a semi-circle known as 'chal'. At the end of each of these 'chals' a permanent glacier is present. The 'chals' of the Oshtoran Kooh are named as, Meeshan, Kabood, Boran, Panjom, Fiyal Soon, Panjom, Peyar and Homayoon.

Oshtorankuh means “mountain of camels” in Persian and is made of two words, “oshtoran” which is the plural form of ”oshtor” or “shotor” meaning “camel” with the plural suffix “an” and “kuh” that means “mountain”. So because of its eight high peaks of more than 4000 metres that look like a caravan of camels, this mountain is called “Oshtorkuh” or “Oshtorankuh”. Being a high mountain with snow-covered peaks and glacial valleys, the Oshtorankuh has a cold mountain climate with cold winters and cool summers.
PHOTO GALLERY
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh Mountain
Oshtorankooh
Oshtorankuh
AZNA is located 36 km. east of Dorood and 24 km. west of Aligoodarz. It experiences cold winters and moderate summers. About 600 years ago the Armenians immigrated to this area, forming the village of Azna. Then the muslims replaced them and took over ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Azna
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Darband (Tehran)
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Category: Mountains, Lakes
Hezar Masjed Mountains are a group of mountains that form the southeastern section of the Kopet-Dag Range. Located about 40 kilometres east of Quchan and 70 kilometres north ... MORE
Tochal Slope (Tehran)
Category: Mountains
This slope being 3,500 m. above sea-level is located in the fifth station of Tochal Tele Cabin. At the end of this station there are also many restaurants and resting facilities. MORE
Category: Mountains
This peak rises to more than 4,000 m. and is a favorite spot for mountain climbers. In the lower altitudes, the Kulunchi Mountains exists at a height of 3,988 m. MORE
Tochal Summit (Shemiranat)
Category: Mountains
The southern slopes of the Alborz Mountains is called Touchal, and is considered to be the main and famous vicinity for mountaineers and sportsmen of Tehran. Various shelters ... MORE
Category: Mountains
This peak is about 4,000 m. above sea level, its mountaineering tracks begin from the village of Dastna. There is a primitive shelter in this route which is extended to the ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio