Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Kashaneh Bastam Tower

in Shahrood city | Semnan province
Tourist Attraction

Kashaneh Bastam Tower

Related to Shahrood city (located in Semnan province)
Located to the south east of the Jame' Mosque of Bastam in the district of Shahrood, the height of this tower internally is 24 m. and externally rises to an elevation of 20 m. This tower has 30 sides. In the south western side there is an engraving in the 'Tholth' script which is extremely beautiful. Some researchers believe that this structure is a relic from the times of 'Qazan Khan Mongol' and its former name was 'Qazaneh'- the passage of time changing the name to 'Kashaneh'.
Shahrud (or Shahrood) is situated in the mid-eastern portion of Semnan province. To the south it is in the neighborhood of Khorassan province and Esfahan province and to the north lies Golestan province. In its northern section are the Alborz Mountain ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Shahrood
Category: Mausoleum
The said tomb is situated at a distance of 24 km. from Shahrood, in the village of Kherqani. On the tomb, is a slab of marble with a poetical verse engraved on it. Alongside ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum
The tomb of this great poet lies in the village of Farumad, Shahrood. The structure and tomb are hexagonal, the latter has an engraving on it. The date of birth of this personality ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum
This tomb is located north of the mausoleum of Imamzadeh Mohammad in Bastam. The tomb of this great Gnostic is extremely simple in architecture. On the tomb is a slab of ... MORE
Category: Towers
Other historical towers in the province are, Mazaj (made of sun baked bricks) in Shahrood and Gonbad-e-Zangooleh in Damqan. MORE
These are named as, Shahrokhiyeh Bastam School in Shahrood, Sadeq Khan School in Semnan, Motalib Khan School and Moosavieh School in the city of Damqan. MORE
Category: Protected Zones
Semnan province has such areas, like that of the Khosh Yelaq in the northeast of Shahrood, Parvar to the north of the township of Semnan, and Khar Tooran in the southeast ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleum, Towers
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is ... MORE
Category: Towers
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower)
It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which ...
MORE
Category: Towers
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City. The Tower is the resting place and tomb of one of the monarchs ... MORE
Category: Towers
Other historical towers in Tehran are named as follows : stone tower of "Tappeh Gabri" (Mardavij Ziyarguily Dome) to the north east of Amin Abad. MORE
Category: Towers
This tower is located in the Hakim Ellahi Avenue of Semnan. The people of Semnan believe that 40 girls who were recluses constructed this tower with sun baked bricks and ... MORE
Category: Towers
The tower is in the vicinity of Ray and probably it is the resting abode of Toqrol I of the Saljuqi Dynasty. This tower is in the form of panels and is 20 m. in height. In ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio