Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Margoon Waterfall

in Sepeedan city | Fars province
Tourist Attraction

Margoon Waterfall

Related to Sepeedan city (located in Fars province)
Also known as: Maargoon
Formed as a result of the Kamhar Watershed penetrating the rocky areas, the harmony of forest trees with unique topography of mountanous and river land regions, have enhanced the landscape beauties of the Margoon Waterfall. This area created an ecosystem that attracts domestic and international tourists along with research, education and recreational capabalities.
Sepeedan or Ardakan, is located to the north of the Fars province, in a mountainous and forested region mostly covered with oak trees. The city of Ardakan is about eight centuries old.
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Sepeedan
Located 20 kilometers northwest of Sepeedan in the vicinity of the Beshar River with diverse species of endemic fishes, this promenade holds suitable forests with pleasant ... MORE
Category: Valleys
The magnificent Bostanak Gorge is located at an altitude of 1,740 m. above sea level near the north west vicinity of the Kamfirooz plains.. This gorge is situated at the ... MORE
Category: Valleys
It is located to the north of the Boraq Village in the Kamfirooz region, approximately opposite the Margoon Waterfall. This is a quiet, beautiful, deep valley with rocky ... MORE
Located 10 kilometers from Sepeedan in the Chelehgah Village, this recreational area annually attracts many people for winter sports and mountaineering. MORE
Category: Rivers
Originating from the Ranj Mountains in Sepeedan, this river is one of the branches of the Korr River. After joing with few branches near the city of Sepeedan, it forms the ... MORE
Category: Springs
Located 6 kilometers south of Sepeedan, this spring has a favorable forest coverage with eye-catching landscapes. MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Waterfalls
The Semirom waterfall is one of the reputed of the province and is located 4 km. east of Semirom. The same is at an elevation of 35 m. This vicinity offers different facilities ... MORE
Dueqoloo Waterfall (Shemiranat)
Category: Waterfalls
This waterfall is at a height of 2,700 m., under the shelter of Sheer Palla. It is one of the most beautiful waterfalls in the Shemiranat region. The surrounding prove to ... MORE
Category: Waterfalls
This is counted as one of the branches of Zaab River, located near the city of Sardasht. This waterfall is about 10 m. high with a good outflow of water. The beauty of this ... MORE
Category: Waterfalls
This waterfall gains its flow permanently from the melting snows of the Cheshm Chal Mountains in the heights of Eshkavar-e-Oliya. After flowing for a distance, it cascades ... MORE
Loweh Waterfall (Minoo Dasht)
Category: Waterfalls
This waterfall is one of the beautiful Iranian waterfalls that is at a distance of 20 km. from Galikesh and 5 km. from the main Mashad - Gorgan Road near a village named ... MORE
Category: Waterfalls
This waterfall is located in the southern part of the province, 40 km southeast of Lordgan, in a village called Atashgah . This village is in fact a narrow valley brimming ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio