Login
itto
+1 More Photos
Tourist Attraction

Chehel Dokhtar Tower

in Semnan city | Semnan province
Tourist Attraction

Chehel Dokhtar Tower

Related to Semnan city (located in Semnan province)
This tower is located in the Hakim Ellahi Avenue of Semnan. The people of Semnan believe that 40 girls who were recluses constructed this tower with sun baked bricks and clay. The construction of the same is related to the pre- Islamic era. This tower is octagonal and has an elevation of 10 - 12 m. and the thickness of its walls approximately 50-60 cm. Due to the expansion of the city the said tower is now located in the midst of a play-ground of a school.
PHOTO GALLERY
itto
Semnan is located 216 kilometers east of Tehran in north central Iran. It is home to Semnani languages and is known as Seman locally.
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Semnan
Category: Villages
Due to natural features, such as being located in the mountainous or near the fringes of the desert the rural settlements of the province uphold special characteristics. ... MORE
Category: Handicrafts
Handicrafts in this province are the following: Kilims or coarsely woven carpets, a variety of calico or 'block printed' articles, earthenware, ceramics, and hand ... MORE
The forests areas of the province are the natural forests located in the northern fringes which are the continuation of the mountainous forests of the Alborz mountains, the ... MORE
Category: Mosques
This mosque can be said to be one of the ancient mosques of the Islamic period, known to preserve and uphold its Sassanide characteristics. The structure is related to the ... MORE
Category: Mosques
The said mosque is located in the city center of Semnan. This mosque has four large entrances on four sides. The doors to the northern, southern and eastern sides have a ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum
The same is situated in the Shaheed Raja'ie Ave., of Semnan. The structure consists of a dome, porch, two large halls and a huge terrace in front of the porch. The courtyard, ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleum, Towers
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is ... MORE
Category: Towers
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower)
It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which ...
MORE
Category: Towers
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City. The Tower is the resting place and tomb of one of the monarchs ... MORE
Category: Towers
Other historical towers in Tehran are named as follows : stone tower of "Tappeh Gabri" (Mardavij Ziyarguily Dome) to the north east of Amin Abad. MORE
Category: Towers
Located to the south east of the Jame' Mosque of Bastam in the district of Shahrood, the height of this tower internally is 24 m. and externally rises to an elevation of ... MORE
Category: Towers
The tower is in the vicinity of Ray and probably it is the resting abode of Toqrol I of the Saljuqi Dynasty. This tower is in the form of panels and is 20 m. in height. In ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio