Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Toqrol Tower

in Ray city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Toqrol Tower

Related to Ray city (located in Tehran province)
The tower is in the vicinity of Ray and probably it is the resting abode of Toqrol I of the Saljuqi Dynasty. This tower is in the form of panels and is 20 m. in height. In 1300 AH. it had gone under repair, but unfortunately most of its focal elements such as engravings and inscriptions have been destroyed. There is a stone slab on which the date of repair has been noted.
Ray is one of the oldest cities of Iran. About 300 BC, one of the successors of Alexander (Solukus) named Ray as "Oriyoos". Thereafter the Parthians named the same "Arsakia" and "Arshakiyeh". During the reign of the Sassanids ‘Ray’ found its current ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Ray
Category: Towers
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City. The Tower is the resting place and tomb of one of the monarchs ... MORE
Other castles and towers are named as follows: Central castle and ramparts of the Saljuqians in Ray, prison of Haroon at the distance of 10 km in Tehran - Khorassan Road ... MORE
Category: Springs
The civilization of this area dates back to the 4 millennium BC. This spring is in north of Ebne Babvaih and to the west of cement factory of Ray. Overlooking the said spring ... MORE
Category: Shrines
Hazrat Abdol Azim embraces one of the important and largest places of pilgrimage for Shiite sect round the globe. This religious site is located in Ray. Hazrat Abdol Azim ... MORE
Category: Ancient City
The ancient relics in the surrounding area of current Ray are remnants from the pre and post Islamic era. As an example we may point out the Tabrak Castle (Chechmeh Ali), ... MORE
The rampart is a monument from caliphates of Abbasi Dynasty, situated in Ray city. It is made of stone and sun baked brick. The Tabrak Castle was used to be placed within ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleum, Towers
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is ... MORE
Category: Towers
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower)
It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which ...
MORE
Category: Towers
Other historical towers in Tehran are named as follows : stone tower of "Tappeh Gabri" (Mardavij Ziyarguily Dome) to the north east of Amin Abad. MORE
Category: Towers
Located to the south east of the Jame' Mosque of Bastam in the district of Shahrood, the height of this tower internally is 24 m. and externally rises to an elevation of ... MORE
Category: Towers
This tower is located in the Hakim Ellahi Avenue of Semnan. The people of Semnan believe that 40 girls who were recluses constructed this tower with sun baked bricks and ... MORE
Category: Towers
These towers are located at a distance of 1 km. from the Hesar Armani village, and within 32 km. of the Qazvin - Hamadan Road. The same are close to one another, though they ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio