IRAN TOURISM AND TOURING , persian travel information , persia tehran iran isfahan Esfahan Isfahan visa trips PARS Pars visitiran irantravel

About iran
Tourist attcarions
Accommodation/Hotels/Hotel apartments
Travel Agencies
Museums
Frequently Asked Question
Forum
Members Login

Browse more than 1700
beautiful E-cards.
Send it to your friends !

Zoomable interactive map of Iran with a selection of several topics.
Tehran
Isfahan
Shiraz
Mashhad
Tabriz
BandarAbbas
Gorgan
Ardebil
Khorram Abad
Zahedan
Boushehr
Kerman
Yazd
Rasht
Saari
Ghazvin
travel guide tourism and touring official website, tehran Tehran Esfahan PERSIA
You are not logged in !
Login with your ITTO account.
New user ? Sign up
Help / FAQ
IRAN museum economy news about Persepolis persepolis iran tourism and touring official website
Persepolis
Esfahan
Essential info.
Cities
Toursim attractions
Travel agencies
Accommodations
Province Map
Museums
Weather
Special offer
Khajoo Bridge


This Bridge located in Esfahan city.
Esfahan is a city of Esfahan province.
For further information about all Bridge in IRAN, click here.

also known as: Shahi Bridge

The above mentioned took its foundation in the late Teimooride period, and was constructed according to what it is currently in 1060 AH, under the orders of Shah Abbas II. Its cubicles, adornments and tile work are interesting aspects of this constructions. There is a structure in the center of the bridge, known as the Beglarbegi construction. The same was used as a temporary residence for the royal family. The name of this bridge is a distorted version of the word 'Khajeh' which was a title for great personalities in the Safavid era. It was constructed on the Zayandeh Rood River.
Read The Comments


Also visit these attractions in Esfahan:
Beit-ol Lahm Church


The same is located in the Jolfa Square, and was built by an Armenian ...
Barsian, Jarchi, Aziran and other mosques


Other mosques in Esfahan province are as follows: The mosque and minarets ...
Sheikh Lotf Ol-lah Mosque


This mosque was constructed by a decree issued by Shah Abbas I and took ...
Hasht Behesht Palace


This historical edifice was constructed during the reign of Shah Soleiman ...
Dovecotes


Dovecotes or such turrets are in plenty in the agricultural vicinities ...
Chehel Sotune Palace
Chahar Baq (Soltani) School
Ashraf Pavillion
Ali Qapoo Edifice
Ali Mosque Minaret
Handicrafts and Souvenirs
Chehel Sotune Museum
Zayandeh Rood River
Qameshloo Protected Zone
Kolah Qazy Protected Zone

There are 72 other tourism sights in Esfahan.
view list of them here ...
Zoom --------- Postcard
5 Other Bridge:
Zaman Khan Bridge
City: Shahr-e-Kord
Veresk Bridge
City: Savad Kooh
Loshan Historical bridge, Loshan
City: Roodbar
Sheikh Bridge
City: Sanandaj
Qeshlaq Bridge
City: Sanandaj
If you are interested in Bridge, so you can click here and browse all 62 Bridge in iran.
Copyright 1995-2017 , Iran Toursim & Touring Online (www.itto.org). All rights reserved.
Powered by
Sirang Rasaneh : iran web design, graphic and multimedia studio.