IRAN TOURISM AND TOURING , persian travel information , persia tehran iran isfahan Esfahan Isfahan visa trips PARS Pars visitiran irantravel

About iran
Tourist attcarions
Accommodation/Hotels/Hotel apartments
Travel Agencies
Museums
Frequently Asked Question
Forum
Members Login

Browse more than 1700
beautiful E-cards.
Send it to your friends !

Zoomable interactive map of Iran with a selection of several topics.
Tehran
Isfahan
Shiraz
Mashhad
Tabriz
BandarAbbas
Gorgan
Ardebil
Khorram Abad
Zahedan
Boushehr
Kerman
Yazd
Rasht
Saari
Ghazvin
travel guide tourism and touring official website, tehran Tehran Esfahan PERSIA
You are not logged in !
Login with your ITTO account.
New user ? Sign up
Help / FAQ
IRAN museum economy news about Persepolis persepolis iran tourism and touring official website
Persepolis
Fars
Essential info.
Cities
Toursim attractions
Travel agencies
Accommodations
Province Map
Museums
Weather
Special offer
Persepolis


This Edifice / Palace located in Marvdasht city.
Marvdasht is a city of Fars province.
For further information about all Palace in IRAN, click here.

also known as: Takht-e Jamshid Palace - Apadana

On top of the rocky mountain of Rahmat in the plain of Marvdasht, the ruins of Takht-e-Jamshid palace are pre-eminent. Construction of these palaces started at the time of Darius I (521 BC) and was not completed in less than a period of 150 years. Takht-e-Jamshid is registered as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.
The entrance of the complex is formed by a two-ramp stairway composed of 110 rather wide and short steps. On top of the stairways is the main entrance or “The Great Gate”, marked by two statues of a bull with a human head and a pair of wings. There are two exits, one to the south and the other to the east. The south exit or gate connects to the Apadana Palace.
Takht-e-Jamshid is 125 thousand sq.m. in area, and is composed of the main sections:
Official reception halls and palaces
Smaller and more private palaces
Royal treasury
Private fort and special fortification
Various edifices or palaces that have been built are as follows:
The Small Palace or the Gate of All Nations
The Apadana Palace
The Palace of Darius,(one of the primary palaces constructed on the Takht-e-Jamshid rock, which was also called the "Tachar" Palace.)
Hall or palace of a Hundred Columns
The Semifinished Gate or palace
Treasury of Takht-e-Jamshid
The Three Doorway or Consultation Palace or Hall
The stone well
Tombs of Ardeshir II and III
The Palace of Khashayar Shah (called “Hadish”)
Takht-e-Jamshid was set ablaze by Alexander the Greek (330 BC) after which only ruins have remained. From these ruins, the Apadana Palace, at the main entrance, with 36 columns and three balconies (12 columns in each) in the north, south and eastern sections of the palace have been remained. The northern and eastern terraces are connected to the gardens opposite. The height of the platform in the Apadana Palace is 16 m. and the height of its columns is 18 m.

Read The Comments


Also visit these attractions in Marvdasht:
Persepolis Museum


It is situated in the Khashayar Shah’s Harem. It was inaugurated in ...
Persepolis


On top of the rocky mountain of Rahmat in the plain of Marvdasht, the ...
Pasargadae


This palace is 600 meters to the northeast of the Koorush shrine. The ...
Naqsh-e-Rostam Engraving, Haji Abad


In the same direction as the historical site of Naghsh-e-Rajab and at ...
Naqsh-e-Rajab Engraving, North Persepolis


To the north of Persepolis, there are carvings of Ardeshir Babakan and ...
Band-e-Amir Bridge
Gar Mountain
Takht-e-Soleiman
Pasargadae Fire Temple
Marvdasht Archaeological Hills
Estakhr Castle
Ardeshir-e-Babakan Palace
Zoom --------- Postcard
5 Other Edifice:
Baq-e-Nazar Pavilion
City: Shiraz
Negarestan and Howzkhaneh
City: Tehran
Takht-e-Marmar Edifice
City: Tehran
Marvy Edifice and School
City: Tehran
Shamsol Emareh Edifice
City: Tehran
If you are interested in Edifice, so you can click here and browse all 41 Edifice in iran.
Copyright 1995-2017 , Iran Toursim & Touring Online (www.itto.org). All rights reserved.
Powered by
Sirang Rasaneh : iran web design, graphic and multimedia studio.