Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Sibveyh Tomb

in Shiraz city | Fars province
Tourist Attraction

Sibveyh Tomb

Related to Shiraz city (located in Fars province)
Also known as: Sibvieh Tomb
Abu Bashar Amrobne Osman known as Sibveyh was one of the most famous scientist of the time. He is the author of the book "Alketab". His tomb is located in Sang-e-Siyah to the north of Kazeroon Gate of Shiraz. Recently an interesting structure has been constructed on his tomb.
City of poets, Shiraz is home to the graves of Hafez and Sa'di, both major pilgrimage sites for Iranians. It's also home to splendid gardens, exquisite mosques and whispered echoes of ancient sophistication that reward those who linger beyond the customary ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Shiraz
Category: Mosques
It is one of the most valuable monuments dating back to Zandieh period. It's construction was completed in 1773 AD. with a beautiful ceiling and a marble altar that is considered ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent trading center. ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum
Hafez or Hafiz is one of the most famous Gnostics and poets of Iran, who was born in Shiraz in 726 AH and passed away 65 years later. The tomb of Hafiz also known as Hafizieh ... MORE
Category: Historical Bath
Vakil Bath is an old public bath in Shiraz, Iran. It was a part of the royal district constructed during Karim Khan Zand's reign, which includes Arg of Karim Khan, Vakil ... MORE
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz. MORE
Category: Mausoleum
Tomb of Sa'di, also spelled Saadi (Sadi-e-Shirazi), byname of Musharrif al-Din ibn Muslih al-Din, (born c. 1213, Shiraz, Iran - died Dec. 9, 1291, Shīrāz), Persian poet, ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleum, Towers
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum, Shrines
This pilgrimage site is situated in Mehrjerd village of Maybod city. The entrance facade has been restored and two minarets were also constructed and annexed to the edifice. ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum
The same is located in the village of Nasr Abad of Yazd. On Sheikh's tomb, there is a stone with dimensions of 45 x 83 centimeters adorned with an inscription in Naskh ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum
The tomb of Mirza Kuchak Khan Jangali, reputedly known as Sardar-e-Jangal is located in the south of Rasht. This simple and at the same time beautiful monument is held in ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum, Shrines
This mausoleum is placed in the Oodlajan sector in Imamzadeh Yahya Alley. In the year 1320 AH, this structure was renovated and repaired according to the original old plan ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum
This mausoleum is located in Khayam Avenue, between Imam Khomeini St. and Mohammadieh Square In the year 993 AH. It is the oldest date seen on a long wooden slab affixed ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio