Login
Aali Qapu - Isfahan
Tourist Attraction

Ali Qapoo Edifice

in Isfahan city | Esfahan province
Tourist Attraction

Ali Qapoo Edifice

Related to Isfahan city (located in Esfahan province)
Also known as: Alighapoo, Aliqapou
This palace was also called 'Daulat Khaneh-e-Mobarakeh Nagsh-e-Jahan' and the 'Daulat Khaneh Palace'. Its unique archaic architecture is related to the Safavid era. This edifice was constructed under the orders of Shah Abbas I. The monarch would receive special envoys in this palace and hold his audience here. Valuable miniature paintings, the works of the reputed artist of the times Reza Abbassi, and other traditional works of art can be noted here. Plasterwork of the 'sound room' was modeled such that the acoustic affect produced natural and pleasant sounds. The sovereign and his guests would be spectators to polo, illuminations, fire-works and the dramatics that took place in the Nagsh-e-Jahan Square from the halls of this elegant palace
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Aali Qapu - Isfahan
Aali Qapu - Isfahan
Naghsh-e-Jahan Square
Naghsh-e-Jahan Square
Aali Qapu - Isfahan
Aali Qapu - Isfahan
Aali Qapu - Isfahan
Aali Qapu - Isfahan
Isfahan or Esfahan is in a north-south position, segregates the townships of the province into two eastern and western portions. To its north is the Markazi (Central) Province and to the south is in the neighborhood of the province of Fars. In its eastern ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Isfahan
Category: Mosques
Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque is one of the architectural masterpieces of Iranian architecture that was built during the Safavid Empire, standing on the eastern side of Naghsh-e ... MORE
Category: Palace, Gardens
Chehel Sotoun (or Chihil-Sutun) is a pavilion in Isfahan, in the middle of a park at the end of a long pool. It was built by Shah Abbas II. MORE
The most famous attraction of Isfahan city, placed at the center of Isfahan, Iran. It is one of the most important historical place listed in UNESCO World Heritage Sites. MORE
Category: Catholic Church
The Vank Church is one of the most beautiful and largest churches in the Jolfa vicinity of Esfahan. Its gilded ceiling, interior section of the dome and fine historical paintings ... MORE
Category: Palace
Hasht-Bihisht (lit. Persian - Eight Paradises, Persian: هشت بهشت)
This historical edifice was constructed during the reign of Shah Soleiman Safavid. Today, only a minor ...
MORE
Category: Catholic Church
The same is located in the Jolfa Square, and was built by an Armenian called Khajeh Petros Vali Janian. His portrait is on the wall of the church. MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Tabatabaei House is one of the best samples of historical houses of Kashan, more elegant and more beautiful than almost all. Back in 200 years ago the definition of a house ... MORE
Abbasi House (Kashan)
One of the largest and grandest of the old Kashani houses you can visit is the Abbasian Historical House. MORE
Designed for Shah Abbas I in the 16th century, this delightful garden with its symmetrical proportions, old cedars, spring-fed pools and fountains is renowned as being the ... MORE
Aqa-Bozorg Mosque or Madrese-ye AghaBozorg is an ancient structure with four porches and a beautiful dome and two tile worked minarets. Located in Kashan (Isfahan Province) MORE
Khaneh Mashrooteh is a museum and one of the historic houses in Tabriz once belonged to one of the constitutional revolution activists and the museum inside is full of documents ... MORE
The Akbarieh Garden is a historical Persian garden in Akbarieh village ,Birjand , South Khorasan province. MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio