Login
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
+12 More Photos
Tourist Attraction

Vakil Bazaar

in Shiraz city | Fars province
Tourist Attraction

Vakil Bazaar

Related to Shiraz city (located in Fars province)
Also known as: Bazaar-e Vakil (Farsi)
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent trading center. This architecturally beautiful building is a trade hub for merchants selling spices, rugs, handmade copper pieces, antiques, Persian sweets and much more.

Vakil Bazaar has a really vibrant and bustling atmosphere. This isn't just a tourist trap like you find at similar spots around the world. Vakil Bazaar is a place where locals actually do their shopping. Considered to be the most beautiful baazar in Iran, Vakil Baazar's gorgeous vaulted brick ceiling regulates the temperature of the building by keeping it cool in summer and warm in winter. This makes it a great place to escape the heat which can at times during the summer, be suffocating.

The halls are filled with the smell of spice which lingers throughout the bazaar. It is an amazing sensory experience. Vakil Bazaar’s attractions are not limited to shopping, there are also numerous cafes, a bath house, and several restaurant’s that you can visit. Vakil Bazaar is a must visit spot in Shiraz. Even if you don’t want to buy anything, you’ll be mesmerised by the beauty and atmosphere of this market.
Finally if you love to take sweet memories and souvenirs of Shiraz, this breathtaking picturesque monumental market is highly suggested to you. In fact, this great bazaar is a must see, being a fantastic place with courteous dealers and full of liveliness and hectic life.
PHOTO GALLERY
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
Vakil Bazaar - Shiraz
City of poets, Shiraz is home to the graves of Hafez and Sa'di, both major pilgrimage sites for Iranians. It's also home to splendid gardens, exquisite mosques and whispered echoes of ancient sophistication that reward those who linger beyond the customary ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Shiraz
Category: Mosques
It is one of the most valuable monuments dating back to Zandieh period. It's construction was completed in 1773 AD. with a beautiful ceiling and a marble altar that is considered ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum
Hafez or Hafiz is one of the most famous Gnostics and poets of Iran, who was born in Shiraz in 726 AH and passed away 65 years later. The tomb of Hafiz also known as Hafizieh ... MORE
Category: Historical Bath
Vakil Bath is an old public bath in Shiraz, Iran. It was a part of the royal district constructed during Karim Khan Zand's reign, which includes Arg of Karim Khan, Vakil ... MORE
One of the oldest Bazaars in Iran, A traditional Bazaar in Shiraz. MORE
Category: Mausoleum
Tomb of Sa'di, also spelled Saadi (Sadi-e-Shirazi), byname of Musharrif al-Din ibn Muslih al-Din, (born c. 1213, Shiraz, Iran - died Dec. 9, 1291, Shīrāz), Persian poet, ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Eram Garden (Bagh-e Eram), located along the northern shore of the Khoshk River in Shiraz, is one of the most famous and beautiful Persian gardens in all of Iran. MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Tabriz Bazaar (Tabriz)
Category: Bazaars
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz MORE
Category: Bazaars
The Bazaar-e-Bozorg (Grand Bazaar) of Kerman lies between the Arq and Moshtaqiyeh squares of Kerman city. The bazaar comprises of various rows or alleys such as Arg, Ganj ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
This ancient bazaar has an old and new texture present in the southeast corner of the city. The major construction is of brick work. Inspite of diversity of architecture ... MORE
Rasht Bazaar (Rasht)
Category: Bazaars
These bazaars are the most bustling areas of Gilan. They comprise of open and covered stalls, centers for trading merchadise and are usually located in the heart of the city. ... MORE
Ardabil Bazaar (Ardebil)
Category: Bazaars
In the heart of the Ardabil city, this bazaar stands as old as the Islamic period. It's shape was described by the historians of 4th century AH. as a cross, extending ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
This bazaar is located between Imam Khomeini Mosque or the former Shah Mosque and the Jame’ Mosque. It was constructed during the reign of Mohammad Shah Qajar. This bazaar ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio