Login
Salsaal Lisar Castle
Tourist Attraction

Salsaal Lisar Castle

in Talesh (Hashtpar) city | Gilan province
Tourist Attraction

Salsaal Lisar Castle

Related to Talesh (Hashtpar) city (located in Gilan province)
Also known as: Salsaal Castle
Salsaal Castle (Salsaal-Lisar Castle) located on a hill in the Hareh Dasht region, 18 km. from Talesh. It is constructed of stone, mortar, a kind of white mortar and brick. This magnificent structure is relevant to the Saljuqi period. It comprises of an alcove, sentry picket, water reservoir and stable. Its mode of architecture is indicative of an ancient culture and civilization in the region. From the point of tourism and historical researches this historical castle is very important.
PHOTO GALLERY
Salsaal Lisar Castle
Salsaal Lisar Castle
Salsaal Lisar Castle - Talesh
Salsaal Lisar Castle - Talesh
The township of Talesh is 451 km. from Tehran, and there is in a mountainous area in the west of Talesh (in Gilan Province). The Alborz Mountain Range from the north to south direction and runs parallel to the sea coast. Talesh has a moderate and humid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Talesh (Hashtpar)
Category: Mountains
Extending from the Astara river valley to the Manjil gorge, the western mountain ranges of Gilan encompass the heights of Talesh, Masooleh and Poshtkooh. The steep eastern ... MORE
Category: Rivers
This is the largest river in the west or the Talesh region. Its northern branch flows at an altituude of 2,000 m. and its mid-branch at an altitude of 3,000 m. These branches ... MORE
Category: Palace
These palaces are located in the villages of 'Maryan' and 'Aqaloo'. Zarqamol Saltaneh was one of the rulers of 'Gorgan Rood'. Each of these palaces are composed of three ... MORE
Category: Palace
This palace is situated in the city of Hashtpar and has an architectural combination of the traditional Iranian and western styles. It dates back to the Qajar period and ... MORE
Category: Mosques
This mosque is situated near the Dinachal Village and amongst its remains are the signs of plaster work and an inscription in the Kufic script revealing its long history. ... MORE
Category: Rivers
This is the second largest river in Talesh. Its important tributaries adjoin the main stream along its course. Here it is accompanied by several small streams on a steep ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Tons of Steps but worth visiting! Rudkhan Castle is an ancient brick and stone medieval castle located 25 km southwest of Fuman city (Fooman) north of Iran in Gilan province. ... MORE
Birjand Castle (Birjand)
Excellent way to see Old Birjand: the main attraction in this city is this fortress. It has survived for centuries and been restorated carefully. MORE
This reputed and historical castle is located on a stony hillock in the midst of the city of Khoram Abad. The original date of construction of the said castle is not known. ... MORE
one of the most important relics of Yazd province dating back to the period before the advent of Islam to Iran. MORE
Babak Castle (Kalibar)
BABAK Fort (Ghaleh Babak or Babak Castle) located 5 km. southwest of Kalibar, at 2,600 m. above sea level in East Azerbaijan Province of IRAN. Surrounding the castle are ... MORE
Junqan Castle (Shahr-e Kord)
Junqan Castle was built at the end of the thirteenth century of the lunar Hegira, by Commander As’ad II Bakhtiari with inspiration from European 1900s castles in the late ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio