Login
itto
+4 More Photos
Tourist Attraction

Kish Island

in Kish city | Hormozgan province
Tourist Attraction

Kish Island

Related to Kish city (located in Hormozgan province)
Also known as: Jazireh Kish (Farsi)
Kish Island (economic free zone) is located in the Persian Gulf waters, to the southwest of Bandar Abbas, and is an oval shaped island with an area of 89.7 sq. km. It has a length and width of 15.6 and 7 km. respectively. Its center for cultured pearls and large aquariums are one of the attractions of this island. Besides which its strand offers scope for other leisure such as a round in a glass-bottom boat, water skiing and scuba diving (with the aid of a guide). Shopping arcades prove interesting places and so too other recreational areas.
PHOTO GALLERY
Kish Island - IRAN
Kish Island - Iran
Kish Island - Kariz Underground City
Kish Island - IRAN
Kish Island is a 91.5-square-kilometer (35.3 sq mi) resort island in the Persian Gulf. It is part of the Hormozgan Province of Iran. Due to its free trade zone status it is touted as a consumer's paradise, with numerous malls, shopping centers, tourist ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Kish
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast. MORE
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Kharkoo Island (Bushehr)
Category: Islands
This island is situated north east of Khark Island and is considered to be an important island regarding cargos such as crude oil.

Kharku Island is a low, sandy, ...
MORE
Ashk Island (Orumieh)
Category: Islands
ASHK Island lies to the south of the Island of Kaboodan and 40 km. from the port of Golman Khaneh. This island has a 'sweet water' spring and provides a natural habitat ... MORE
Qeshm Island (Qeshm)
Category: Islands
This island lies to the north of Hormoz Strait, its length being 115 km. and its width ranging from 10-35 km. The city of Qeshm is its center, the same being in the northeast ... MORE
Kaboodan Island (Orumieh)
Category: Islands
This island is one of the largest islands of the lake Orumieh, located to the east of which and covering an area of about 3,175 hectares. Its vegetation being generally short ... MORE
Khark Island (Bushehr)
Category: Islands
The Khark Island has a population of more than 10.000 and is located 57 km. north west of Bushehr and 38 km. from Genaveh. This coral reef island has a length of 8 km. and ... MORE
Abumoosa Island (Bandar Lengeh)
Category: Islands
This island is located at a distance of 222 km. from Bandar Abbas and 75 km. from Bandar Lengeh. Its length and width is approximately 4.5 km. with an area of 2.2 sq. km. ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio