Login
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
+28 More Photos
Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly
Tourist Attraction

Kariz Underground City

in Kish city | Hormozgan province
Tourist Attraction

Kariz Underground City

Related to Kish city (located in Hormozgan province)
Also known as: Kariz-e-Kish
The aqueducts of Kish Island in the Persian Gulf date back to 2,500 years ago. It once provided the islanders’ drinking water. Today, it is transformed into an amazing underground city, with an area of 10,000 square meters. The complex is now called Kariz-e Kish. Now, Kariz has opened up a new exceptional chapter for all nature lovers who are able to visit the largest coral collection directly. Various other facilities, such as residential, shopping, and leisure centres in an area of 60,000 square meters will be built on Kariz grounds.

Before the Roman aqueduct, the people of pre-Islamic Iran had developed their own hydraulic system called a qanat. A qanat is a series of vertical wells, built along a gentle slope to filter water toward arid areas. The Kish Qanat is an excellent example of this ancient technology and provides visitors with an opportunity to get face to face with the infrastructure of this amazing hydraulic system.
The Kish Qanat is over 2,500 years old and filters water from the mountains to the dry valleys below through layers of the coral that comprise the island’s foundation. Kish is one of the only islands in the world that is made up of coral, and tunneling into the earth there allows for a unique look at the usually underwater specimen.
Sixteen meters below the coral island, a series of tunnels near the wells snake through the earth for more than five miles. As the tunnels cut below the world, the Kish Qanat begins to look more like a massive underground city. Lately, architects hoping to draw tourists to the attraction have embraced that idea even more.

Along with the historic coral walls around the qanat, workers have reinforced the tunnels with mortar and stone to create a subterranean world. Soon, visitors can peruse an update on the early hydraulic system that will feature vendors selling typical Iranian gifts along with a few subterranean restaurants and an amphitheater. Strangely enough, the unique historic element of the island is slowly mimicking its inner tourism side.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
Kariz Underground City - Kish Island
17
More Photos
Kish Island is a 91.5-square-kilometer (35.3 sq mi) resort island in the Persian Gulf. It is part of the Hormozgan Province of Iran. Due to its free trade zone status it is touted as a consumer's paradise, with numerous malls, shopping centers, tourist ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Kish
Adrenaline rushes are guaranteed at this water park, which opened in early 2017 on Kish's southern coast. MORE
Category: Islands
Kish Island (economic free zone) is located in the Persian Gulf waters, to the southwest of Bandar Abbas, and is an oval shaped island with an area of 89.7 sq. km. It has ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Milad Tower (Tehran)
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
Darband (Tehran)
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Tehran's Holy Defense Museum is a 21-hectare complex focused on the Iran-Iraq War of 1980 to 1988 -- the conflict known in Iran as the "Holy Defense." remembers the eight-year ... MORE
Tabiat Bridge (Tehran)
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres Expressway, ... MORE
World’s Largest Bookstore, Book Garden is a Book Mega Mall which hosts, Exhibition spaces focusing on exhibiting books and other sorts of media, Children Science Park, Art ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio