Login
Ardemin Castle
Tourist Attraction

Ardemin Castle

in Saveh city | Markazi province
Tourist Attraction

Ardemin Castle

Related to Saveh city (located in Markazi province)
Also known as: Aardemin Castle
At a distance of 56 km. of Saveh - Hamadan Road, and on the southern skirts of the Rahman Mountains, is the verdant village of Ardemin. Amidst the village, and within the residential network and gardens, is a magnificent structure.

It comprises of various sections. From within the courtyard the structure is enclosed in a rectangular brick and gypsum framework. The sash windows of the towers, its adornments and colored panes, wooden railings, adorned entrance doors with its metal knockers are worth mentioning. This structure along with the rustic surroundings and natural beauties hold its own in this vicinity.
Fullscreen Map
PHOTO GALLERY
Ardemin Castle
Ardemin Castle
Ardemin Castle
The township of Saveh is located to the east of the province. Its climate is moderate to warm. Saveh is the center of this township and is 140 km. from Tehran. Saveh is one of the archaeological cities and ancient regions, i.e., a remnant of the Sassanide ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Saveh
Category: Mosques
The Jame' Mosque of Saveh is one of the valuable relics of the Saljuqi period. This was constructed in the 6th century AH., coinciding with the establishment of the city ... MORE
Category: Mosques
Sorkh Mosque which is also known as the Maidan Mosque, is located to the north of the old square of Saveh.

It has been named as such because of its adornments ...
MORE
The historical Alvir Castle is located to the northwest of Saveh. Alvir is a historic village with three archaeological hillocks within its limits. Alvir Castle is near the ... MORE
Category: Caves
Aghdash cave (od Aqdash) is located in the mountains to the north of the Aqdash Village, in the Nobaran district of Saveh. In this cave, there are drawings showing human ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum, Shrines
This structure is near the Saveh Jame' Mosque, and comprises of a courtyard, porch and mausoleum. This mausoleum resembles a tower and is a remnant of the 7th century ... MORE
The same is situated in the center of the Alishar Village in the district of Razqan of Saveh. This vicinity has an old antiquity, and has been registered as an archaeological ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Tons of Steps but worth visiting! Rudkhan Castle is an ancient brick and stone medieval castle located 25 km southwest of Fuman city (Fooman) north of Iran in Gilan province. ... MORE
Birjand Castle (Birjand)
Excellent way to see Old Birjand: the main attraction in this city is this fortress. It has survived for centuries and been restorated carefully. MORE
This reputed and historical castle is located on a stony hillock in the midst of the city of Khoram Abad. The original date of construction of the said castle is not known. ... MORE
one of the most important relics of Yazd province dating back to the period before the advent of Islam to Iran. MORE
Babak Castle (Kalibar)
BABAK Fort (Ghaleh Babak or Babak Castle) located 5 km. southwest of Kalibar, at 2,600 m. above sea level in East Azerbaijan Province of IRAN. Surrounding the castle are ... MORE
Junqan Castle (Shahr-e Kord)
Junqan Castle was built at the end of the thirteenth century of the lunar Hegira, by Commander As’ad II Bakhtiari with inspiration from European 1900s castles in the late ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio