Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Hormoz Island

in Bandar Abbas city | Hormozgan province
Tourist Attraction

Hormoz Island

Related to Bandar Abbas city (located in Hormozgan province)
Also known as: Jazireh Hormoz
The same lies like an oyster shell amidst the waters of the Persian Gulf, covering an area of 41.9 sq. km. Hormoz Island is located to the southeast of Bandar Abbas and lies within 10 nautical miles from it.
Bandar Abbas (Persian: بندرعباس‎‎) or Bandar-e ‘Abbās (Persian: بندر عباس), also romanized as Bandar ‘Abbās and Bandar ‘Abbāsī
The township of Bandar Abbas is located at a distance of 1,484 km. from Tehran. The same lies to the south of the province ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Bandar Abbas
Category: Temples
The above mentioned temple was constructed in the year 1310 AH., during the rule of Mohammad Hassan Khan Sa'ad-ol-Molk. The same comprises of a square room in the center ... MORE
This relic is one of the important vestiges from the times of the Portuguese and their domination on the coastal areas and islands of the Persian Gulf. The same is located ... MORE
Category: Museums
The Anthropological Museum of Bandar Abbas is located in the ancient Hindu temple of this city. Here former remnants of the former civilizations of the coastal and surrounding ... MORE
Category: Springs
This spring is situated at a distance of 34 km. northeast of Bandar Abbas and alongside the Bandar Abbas - Sirjan Road. The water from this spring which is calcium sulfuric ... MORE
Category: Ancient City
In Bandar Laft there is the remains of an ancient quay, which is most probably related to the Medes, Achaemenians and Sassanids. This pier is 130 m. in length and has a solid ... MORE
Category: Historical Bath
The same is the only historical bath in Bandar Abbas, and there is a strong possibility that this be related to the Safavid period. This bath is located in the Eivazi vicinity ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Kharkoo Island (Bushehr)
Category: Islands
This island is situated north east of Khark Island and is considered to be an important island regarding cargos such as crude oil.

Kharku Island is a low, sandy, ...
MORE
Ashk Island (Orumieh)
Category: Islands
ASHK Island lies to the south of the Island of Kaboodan and 40 km. from the port of Golman Khaneh. This island has a 'sweet water' spring and provides a natural habitat ... MORE
Qeshm Island (Qeshm)
Category: Islands
This island lies to the north of Hormoz Strait, its length being 115 km. and its width ranging from 10-35 km. The city of Qeshm is its center, the same being in the northeast ... MORE
Kaboodan Island (Orumieh)
Category: Islands
This island is one of the largest islands of the lake Orumieh, located to the east of which and covering an area of about 3,175 hectares. Its vegetation being generally short ... MORE
Khark Island (Bushehr)
Category: Islands
The Khark Island has a population of more than 10.000 and is located 57 km. north west of Bushehr and 38 km. from Genaveh. This coral reef island has a length of 8 km. and ... MORE
Abumoosa Island (Bandar Lengeh)
Category: Islands
This island is located at a distance of 222 km. from Bandar Abbas and 75 km. from Bandar Lengeh. Its length and width is approximately 4.5 km. with an area of 2.2 sq. km. ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio