Login
Tourist Attraction

Babol Bazaar

in Babol city | Mazandaran province
Tourist Attraction

Babol Bazaar

Related to Babol city (located in Mazandaran province)
Also known as: Bazaar-e Babol
The ancient bazaar of Babol is also known as the 'panjshanbeh bazaar' or the Thursday bazaar. The same is located in Haseer Furushan locality of Babol. In the past this bazaar was a place where mats were sold. Local products and handicrafts, such as articles made of wood and mats are on sale here.
The township of Babol stretches out in a north-south direction, to the north of which is the township of Babolsar, and the coastal plains. Whereas, to the south is the township of Damavand, in the Tehran province. Apart from the northern sector and central ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Babol
Category: Bridges
This large bridge was constructed in the year 1146 AH., in the beginning of the reign of Karim Khan Zand. The bridge spans over the Babol River. The same has seven main aches ... MORE
Category: Forests
This area with its elevated landscape and valleys has dense forests. Its tall hills overlook the plains and stretch out till the high slopes of the Damavand Mountains. The ... MORE
Category: Mosques
The primary structure dates to the year 160 AH. and was constructed by Maziyar Ebne Qaran. This mosque has been repeatedly repaired during the Safavid reign. The current ... MORE
Category: Shrines, Mausoleum
This historical structure in the city of Babol dates back to the 9th century AH. Here, where the offspring of Imam Moosa Kazem AS has been laid to rest, is also known as ... MORE
Category: Public places
Located in the Bandpey locality of Babol, the same is adorned with paintings, carvings and plaster work of extreme intricate design. The structure has two entrances, with ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Vakil Bazaar (Shiraz)
Category: Bazaars
Vakil Bazaar in Shiraz is the main section of the Shiraz Bazaar which was built in 11th Century by Karim Khan as part of a plan to make Shiraz into a prominent trading center. ... MORE
Tabriz Bazaar (Tabriz)
Category: Bazaars
Visit the famous UNESCO listed bazaar to admire its domes or see the many museums and mosques in Tabriz MORE
Category: Bazaars
The Bazaar-e-Bozorg (Grand Bazaar) of Kerman lies between the Arq and Moshtaqiyeh squares of Kerman city. The bazaar comprises of various rows or alleys such as Arg, Ganj ... MORE
Category: Bazaars
This ancient bazaar has an old and new texture present in the southeast corner of the city. The major construction is of brick work. Inspite of diversity of architecture ... MORE
Rasht Bazaar (Rasht)
Category: Bazaars
These bazaars are the most bustling areas of Gilan. They comprise of open and covered stalls, centers for trading merchadise and are usually located in the heart of the city. ... MORE
Ardabil Bazaar (Ardebil)
Category: Bazaars
In the heart of the Ardabil city, this bazaar stands as old as the Islamic period. It's shape was described by the historians of 4th century AH. as a cross, extending ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio