Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Gavkhoony Wetlands

in Isfahan city | Esfahan province
Tourist Attraction

Gavkhoony Wetlands

Related to Isfahan city (located in Esfahan province)
Also known as: Baatlagh-e Gaavkhooni
The above mentioned can be considered as one of the reputed wet lands in the central plateau of Iran. This vicinity covers an area of 476 sq. km. and is located 167 km. southeast of Esfahan. The same is 1,470 m. from sea level and the maximum depth of this wetland is 150 cm. This wetland has high biological resources, including other activities in regards to environment. The area also accounts as a refuge for immigrant birds, thereby adding to the tourist attractions.
Isfahan or Esfahan is in a north-south position, segregates the townships of the province into two eastern and western portions. To its north is the Markazi (Central) Province and to the south is in the neighborhood of the province of Fars. In its eastern ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Isfahan
Category: Mosques
Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque is one of the architectural masterpieces of Iranian architecture that was built during the Safavid Empire, standing on the eastern side of Naghsh-e ... MORE
Category: Palace, Gardens
Chehel Sotoun (or Chihil-Sutun) is a pavilion in Isfahan, in the middle of a park at the end of a long pool. It was built by Shah Abbas II. MORE
The most famous attraction of Isfahan city, placed at the center of Isfahan, Iran. It is one of the most important historical place listed in UNESCO World Heritage Sites. MORE
This palace was also called 'Daulat Khaneh-e-Mobarakeh Nagsh-e-Jahan' and the 'Daulat Khaneh Palace'. Its unique archaic architecture is related to the Safavid ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
The Vank Church is one of the most beautiful and largest churches in the Jolfa vicinity of Esfahan. Its gilded ceiling, interior section of the dome and fine historical paintings ... MORE
Category: Palace
Hasht-Bihisht (lit. Persian - Eight Paradises, Persian: هشت بهشت)
This historical edifice was constructed during the reign of Shah Soleiman Safavid. Today, only a minor ...
MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Shadegan Wetland (Shadegan)
Category: Wetlands, Lakes
Shadegan wetland extends over an area of 296,000 hectares, and its surface is covered by great varieties of vegetations. It creates a suitable habitat for a number of migrating ... MORE
Category: Wetlands
This wetland is very vast and bearing an area of over 8 sq. km. provides a natural habitat for different species of waterfowls. MORE
Gandoman Wetland (Lordegan)
Category: Wetlands
This wetland is not very far from the Choqakhor Wetland Infact it is a part of Choqakhor waters which forms the Gandoman Wetland. The amount of water that permanently fills ... MORE
Category: Wetlands
This wetland covers an area of about 2,300 hectars and is considered as one of the most beautiful and largest wetlands of the province. At present, due to favorable conditions ... MORE
Halleh Wetland Protected Zone (Dashtestan (Burazjan))
This area is between the two rivers of Dalky and Shapour. This area is the habitat of different species of waterfowls. MORE
Category: Wetlands
The Niloofar Sarab (wetland) is located 30 km. northwest of Kermanshah and in THE Kermanshah - Kouzran road. This wetland has a large pool covered with lotus flowers. The ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio