Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Khajoo Bridge

in Isfahan city | Esfahan province
Tourist Attraction

Khajoo Bridge

Related to Isfahan city (located in Esfahan province)
Also known as: Shahi Bridge
The above mentioned took its foundation in the late Teimooride period, and was constructed according to what it is currently in 1060 AH, under the orders of Shah Abbas II. Its cubicles, adornments and tile work are interesting aspects of this constructions. There is a structure in the center of the bridge, known as the Beglarbegi construction. The same was used as a temporary residence for the royal family. The name of this bridge is a distorted version of the word 'Khajeh' which was a title for great personalities in the Safavid era. It was constructed on the Zayandeh Rood River.
Fullscreen Map
Isfahan or Esfahan is in a north-south position, segregates the townships of the province into two eastern and western portions. To its north is the Markazi (Central) Province and to the south is in the neighborhood of the province of Fars. In its eastern ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Isfahan
Category: Mosques
Sheikh Lotfollah Mosque is one of the architectural masterpieces of Iranian architecture that was built during the Safavid Empire, standing on the eastern side of Naghsh-e ... MORE
Category: Palace, Gardens
Chehel Sotoun (or Chihil-Sutun) is a pavilion in Isfahan, in the middle of a park at the end of a long pool. It was built by Shah Abbas II. MORE
The most famous attraction of Isfahan city, placed at the center of Isfahan, Iran. It is one of the most important historical place listed in UNESCO World Heritage Sites. MORE
This palace was also called 'Daulat Khaneh-e-Mobarakeh Nagsh-e-Jahan' and the 'Daulat Khaneh Palace'. Its unique archaic architecture is related to the Safavid ... MORE
Category: Catholic Church
The Vank Church is one of the most beautiful and largest churches in the Jolfa vicinity of Esfahan. Its gilded ceiling, interior section of the dome and fine historical paintings ... MORE
Category: Palace
Hasht-Bihisht (lit. Persian - Eight Paradises, Persian: هشت بهشت)
This historical edifice was constructed during the reign of Shah Soleiman Safavid. Today, only a minor ...
MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Bridges
This seven-arched bridge has been constructed on the Baliqly Chay River, belonging to the Safavid period. Its piles are made of stone with zigzag barrel-arches are made of ... MORE
Tabiat Bridge (Tehran)
The largest pedestrian overpass built in Tehran, The 270-metre (890 ft) bridge connects two public parks: Taleghani Park and Abo-Atash Park by spanning Modarres Expressway, ... MORE
Zaman Khan Bridge (Shahr-e Kord)
Category: Bridges
This bridge has been constructed on the Zayandeh Rood River at the distance of 29 km northeast of Shahr-e-Kord. This bridge has been built by one of the tribal chieftains ... MORE
Veresk Bridge (Savad Kooh)
Category: Bridges
This bridge was constructed during the reign of Reza Shah, on the Veresk River in the vicinity of Savad Kooh. During world war II, it was reputedly known as the Pol-e-Piroozi, ... MORE
Category: Bridges
Prior to the construction of the present Qazvin - Rasht Highway, and the new concrete bridge, the old Loshan bridge was the only means of connection across the Shah Rood ... MORE
Sheikh Bridge (Sanandaj)
Category: Bridges
This bridge was constructed on the Qeshlaq River 8 km. north of Sanandaj and is one of the relics of the Safavid period. It's length is about 53.5 m. and its width is about ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio