Login
itto
Tourist Attraction

Tochal Slope

in Tehran city | Tehran province
Tourist Attraction

Tochal Slope

Related to Tehran city (located in Tehran province)
Also known as: Towchal, Tuchal
This slope being 3,500 m. above sea-level is located in the fifth station of Tochal Tele Cabin. At the end of this station there are also many restaurants and resting facilities.
Tehran was one of the villages of Ray city in the Safavid era. At the time of Mongol conquests and destruction of Ray, a large group of people migrated to Tehran village and brought about the development and flourishment of this place. In the Safavid ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Tehran
Milad Tower is 435m high, the world’s sixth-tallest free-standing tower located in Tehran. MORE
Saadabad is a cultural and historical complex that covers an area of 110 hectares and is located at the northernmost part of Tehran. MORE
Category: Museums, Palace
Located in Saadabad Historical Complex (Sa'd Abad) in north of Tehran, was built at the end of the Qajar era when it was known as the Shahvand Palace. MORE
One of the best Tehran's Outdoor Experience: The beautiful nature of the strait includes the twin Waterfall which is a walkway to enjoy fresh nature for both local people ... MORE
Category: Gardens
Iranian Garden with an area of about 3.4 hectares, is located in Tehran. The place is designed on the pattern of Persian garden, one of the most inspiring elements of Iranian ... MORE
Tehran's Holy Defense Museum is a 21-hectare complex focused on the Iran-Iraq War of 1980 to 1988 -- the conflict known in Iran as the "Holy Defense." remembers the eight-year ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mountains, Lakes
Hezar Masjed Mountains are a group of mountains that form the southeastern section of the Kopet-Dag Range. Located about 40 kilometres east of Quchan and 70 kilometres north ... MORE
Category: Valleys, Mountains
The Shirz Canyon (Tange-e Shirz) is a canyon of geotouristic importance, located 45 kilometers northeast of Kuhdasht, the capital of Kuhdasht County, in the province of Lurestan, ... MORE
Category: Mountains
Oshtoran-kuh is a mountain that is located about 15 kilometres southwest of the of Azna city in Lorestan Province With an elevation of 4050 meters, the Oshtorankuh is the ... MORE
Category: Mountains
This peak rises to more than 4,000 m. and is a favorite spot for mountain climbers. In the lower altitudes, the Kulunchi Mountains exists at a height of 3,988 m. MORE
Tochal Summit (Shemiranat)
Category: Mountains
The southern slopes of the Alborz Mountains is called Touchal, and is considered to be the main and famous vicinity for mountaineers and sportsmen of Tehran. Various shelters ... MORE
Category: Mountains
This peak is about 4,000 m. above sea level, its mountaineering tracks begin from the village of Dastna. There is a primitive shelter in this route which is extended to the ... MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio