Login
Tourist Attraction

Qasem Abad Tower

in Zabol city | Sistan va Baluchestan province
Tourist Attraction

Qasem Abad Tower

Related to Zabol city (located in Sistan va Baluchestan province)
This minaret is located in Makran (Qasem Abad) of Zabol and there is a strong possibility that the same be a relic from the Saljuqi period. The upper portion of this minaret as well as its entrance is in a state of ruin. The said minaret was constructed on a rock basis and overlooks the old part of Zahedan. All the structures at the foot of the minaret are of sun baked bricks and clay. Other types of bricks have been also used in the adornments of the structure.
The township of Zabol is situated to the north of the province and from the north and east is neighboring Afghanistan. The border of Doost Mohammad Khan is the point of transit of passengers and cargo between Iran and Afghanistan. This township is in ...
EXPLORE OTHER ATTRACTIONS IN Zabol
Category: Plains
The Sistan plain is one of the plains of Iran which is placed on an average of 475-500 m. above sea level. This is an alluvial plain enriched by the Hirmand River and its ... MORE
Category: Rivers
This river accounts as the only vital water way in Sistan, and takes its source in the Baba Mountains of Afghanistan. After following a long course enters the Hamoon Lake, ... MORE
Category: Lakes
This lake is valued for its natural phenomena both from the national and international point of view. This region holds its own in respect to being a habitat for rare animal ... MORE
Category: Ancient City
This ancient city is located at a distance of 60 km. from Zabol and 6 km. from the Rostam Castle, and is comprised of hillocks with a maximum elevation of 50 m. This vicinity ... MORE
Category: Fire Temple
This fire-temple is located in Karkooy in Sistan. Its special features and architectural design reveal the fact that the same is related to the Sassanide era. MORE
This artificial hillock which has an elevation of 28 m. is located at a distance of 44 km. from the city of Zabol. In the excavations evidences of a comparatively large city ... MORE
ON THE SAME CATEGORY
Category: Mausoleum, Towers
This historical structure is to the southeast of Orumieh and the date 580 AH. can be noted on three inscriptions in the Kufic script placed on the entrance door. There is ... MORE
Category: Mausoleum, Towers
This tomb is located in the city of Hamadan near the Ebne Sina Junior School. This is the resting abode of 'Sheikh-ol-Islam Hassan Ebne Attar Hafez Abol Ala' and ... MORE
Category: Towers
This tower is located near the Radkan village, 24 km. south of Kord Kooy and 54 km. to the southwest of Gorgan. The same is situated on a strategic hillock. Constructed on ... MORE
Category: Towers
Also known as : Borj-e Atashneshani, Tabriz Firefighting Tower (Yanghyn Tower)
It is a historical tower located in Tabriz, one of the oldest towers in this city, which ...
MORE
Category: Towers
The remenant of this eight panelled tower has remained on the top of the Naqareh Khaneh Mountain of Ray City. The Tower is the resting place and tomb of one of the monarchs ... MORE
Category: Towers
Other historical towers in Tehran are named as follows : stone tower of "Tappeh Gabri" (Mardavij Ziyarguily Dome) to the north east of Amin Abad. MORE
REVIEWS
Loading Content
Your Name [required]:
Your Email [required]:
Subject:
Your Message:
Please enter this code:
SEND
Copyright 1995-2005, Iran Tourism and Touring Organization, 2005-2018 Iran Travel, Tourism and Touring NGO.
All rights reserved. Design & Developement: Sirang Rasaneh Interactive Web Design and Multimedia Studio